banner
 

WHO WE ARE

Clergy

Robyn Fryer Bodzin, Rabbi
Email: rabbirfb@iccj2004.org

Shiya Ribowsky, Cantor

Leah Herzberg
Junior Congregation Leader

Please click on a name to see full-page descriptions.

Officers

President: Marilyn Kaufman

Executive Vice-President:
David Hasson

Vice Presidents:
Sol Sturm, Irene Meyerowitz

Treasurer: Alan Aaronson

Financial Secretary:
David Schwartz

Corresponding Secretary:
Irma Goldman

Chaverim Co-Presidents:
Susan Losow, Betty Shaffer

Sisterhood Co-Presidents: Hannah Feldman
Shari Zuber

Men’s Club Co-Presidents:
Adam Greebler, Joshua Weisser

Staff

Helena Shayer, Office Manager
Email: helena@iccj2004.org

Mady O’Brien, Bookkeeper
Email: madyo@iccj2004.org

Willie Cooper, Custodian

Trustees

Note: To send an email to a trustee, please address it to info@iccj2004.org and put the trustee’s name in the subject box.

Trustees are elected for terms varying from one to three years.

Susan Alvarado
Susi Berkson
Scott Cohen
Barbara Feinberg
Nina Greebler
Barbara Kasavana
Mel Kaufman
Linda Korobelnik
Susan Losow
Robert Losow
Ed Martin
Barbara Miller
Mark Plaut
Joel Rothman
Chuck Shaffer
Adrienne Simons
Vicki Sipkin
Sam Weiss
Josh Weisser
Emilee Wyner
Shari Zuber

 

If you would like to sponsor a seudah shlishit, please call the syagogue office.

If you have a yahrzeit or a simcha the coming week, and you would like an aliyah, please notify Howard Isaacs.

If you would like to sponsor a kiddush, please notify
Marilyn Kaufman or
Irma Goldman.

If you would like to purchase trees in Israel, please notify Rosalyn Wieselthier.

Committees

Note: To send an email to a committee chair, please address it to info@iccj2004.org and put the chairperson's name in the subject box.

Bar/Bat Mitzvah: Provides guidance and assistance for families preparing for the bar/bat mitzvah of their children.
Catering: Oversees preparation of food for Shabbat kiddushes and other synagogue events.(Marilyn Kaufman)
Chesed: Comforts the sick through home and hospital visits.
(Vickie Sipkin)
Education: Arranges and oversees educational events, including trips, lectures and other cultural activities.
(Adrienne Simons)
High Holiday: Supervises various aspects of preparations for the High Holy Days, including the sale of tickets and the assignment of seating for services. (Alan Aaronson)
(Alan Aaronson)
Holocaust: Responsible for the annual Yom Hashoa and Kristallnacht programs. (Linda Korobelnik)
House: Oversees the maintenance and general upkeep of the synagogue building. (Mel Kaufman)
Investment: Oversees the synagogue’s portfolio.
(Ed Martin)
Membership: Arranges programs and activities to attract new congregants and works to provide a warm and welcoming environment for new members. (Nina Greebler)
Newsletter: Responsible for publication of synagogue newsletters. (Linda Korobelnik)
Nominating: Recommends to the congregation candidates for the synagogue's officers and trustees.
Office: Oversees the synagogue's administrative functions.
(Irma Goldman)
Pool and Sports: Coordinates recreational activities for both members of the synagogue and the outside community
(Paul Gorel)
Publicity: Publicizes synagogue events to the greater Queens community and acts as liaison to news outlets.
(Sam Weiss)
Religious Affairs: Responsible for overseeing religious services and ceremonies. (David Schwartz)
Religious School: Acts as synagogue liaison to Ohr Chadash and Gesher. (Arlene Ratzabi)
Website: Administers the ICCJ website.
(Webmaster–Stan Berkson; Content Editor–Sam Weiss)
Young Families: Organizes programs and activities for the families with young children.
Youth Activities: Promotes, organizes, and supervises social activities for the children of ICCJ. (Nora Cohen)