banner
 

WHO WE ARE

Clergy

Robyn Fryer Bodzin, Rabbi
Email: rabbirfb@iccj2004.org

Shiya Ribowsky, Cantor

Leah Herzberg
Junior Congregation Leader

Please click on a name to see full-page descriptions.

Officers

President: Marilyn Kaufman

Executive Vice-President:
Irene Meyerowitz

Vice Presidents:
Sol Sturm, Sam Weiss

Treasurer: Ed Martin

Financial Secretary: Shari Zuber

Corresponding Secretary:
Irma Goldman

Chaverim Co-Presidents:
Susan Losow, Betty Shaffer

Sisterhood Co-Presidents: Hannah Feldman
Isabel Zemmel
Shari Zuber

Men’s Club Co-Presidents:
Adam Greebler, Joshua Weisser

Staff

Helena Shayer, Office Manager
Email: helena@iccj2004.org

Mady O’Brien, Bookkeeper
Email: madyo@iccj2004.org

Willie Cooper, Custodian

Trustees

Note: To send an email to a trustee, please address it to info@iccj2004.org and put the trustee’s name in the subject box.

Trustees are elected for terms varying from one to three years.

Alan Aaronson
Susi Berkson
Alicia Gottschalk
Julius Grill
Barbara Kasavana
Mel Kaufman
Linda Korobelnik
David Kurz
Susan Losow
Barbara Miller
Sheldon Ornstein
Joel Rothman
David Schwartz
Charles (Chuck) Shaffer
Francine Silver
Adrienne Simons
Vicki Sipkin
Clarissa Weiss
Joshua Weisser
Isabel Zemmel

Special Liaisons

If you would like to sponsor a seudah shlishit, please call the syagogue office.

If you have a yahrzeit or a simcha the coming week, and you would like an aliyah, please notify Howard Isaacs.

If you would like to sponsor a kiddush, please notify Marilyn Kaufman or Irma Goldman.

If you would like to purchase trees in Israel, please notify Rosalyn Wieselthier.

Committees

Note: To send an email to a committee chair, please address it to info@iccj2004.org and put the chairperson's name in the subject box.

Bar/Bat Mitzvah: Provides guidance and assistance for families preparing for the bar/bat mitzvah of their children.
(Lisa Schreibersdorf)
Catering: Oversees preparation of food for Shabbat kiddushes and other synagogue events.(Marilyn Kaufman)
Chesed: Comforts the sick through home and hospital visits.
(Selma Aaronson)
Education: Arranges and oversees educational events, including trips, lectures and other cultural activities.
(Adrienne Simons)
High Holiday: Supervises various aspects of preparations for the High Holy Days, including the sale of tickets and the assignment of seating for services.
(Alan Aaronson, Clarissa Weiss)
Holocaust: Responsible for the annual Yom Hashoa and Kristallnacht programs. (Shari Zuber, Linda Korobelnik)
House: Oversees the maintenance and general upkeep of the synagogue building. (Mel Kaufman)
Investment: Oversees the synagogue’s portfolio.
(Ed Martin)
Membership: Arranges programs and activities to attract new congregants and works to provide a warm and welcoming environment for new members. (Susan Losow)
Newsletter: Responsible for publication of synagogue newsletters. (Linda Korobelnik)
Nominating: Recommends to the congregation candidates for the synagogue's officers and trustees. (Norman Kerman)
Office: Oversees the synagogue's administrative functions.
(Irma Goldman)
Pool and Sports: Coordinates recreational activities for both members of the synagogue and the outside community
(Paul Gorel)
Public Relations: Publicizes synagogue events to the greater Queens community and acts as liaison to news outlets.
(Sam Weiss)
Religious Affairs: Responsible for overseeing religious services and ceremonies. (David Schwartz)
Religious School: Acts as synagogue liaison to Ohr Chadash and Gesher. (Arlene Ratzabi)
Website: Administers the ICCJ website.
(Webmaster–Stan Berkson; Content Editor–Sam Weiss)
Young Families: Organizes programs and activities for the families with young children. (Zvi Braun)
Youth Activities: Promotes, organizes, and supervises social activities for the children of ICCJ.